A huge bone-eating vulture shocked motorists when it landed on a road near Peterborough last weekend.
The Bearded vulture, or lammergeier, has an eight-foot wingspan and is hardly ever seen in the UK.
The bearded vulture is normally found in Alpine regions, but it is believed to have spent the summer roosting in the Peak District, sparking a spate of sightings.
Sign up to the CambridgeshireLive newsletter
If you’re looking for a way to stay up to date with the latest breaking news from around Cambridgeshire, the CambridgeshireLive newsletter is a good place to start.
The daily update will deliver the top news and features to your inbox every morning and evening.
We choose the most important stories of the day to include in the newsletter, including crime, court news, long reads, traffic and travel, food and drink articles and more.
Signing up to the newsletter is simple. Just put your email address in the box at the top of this story and click ‘subscribe’.
It’s one of the many ways that you can read the news that matters to you from CambridgeshireLive.
They were the first sightings of the vulture flying in British skies since it was spotted and photographed in 2016 over Dartmoor in Devon.
Experts believe the rare bird flew over from the Alps, having been part of a population that was released into the wild there.
They also believe the bird had encountered bad weather above other countries so fled to the UK skies, or perhaps went on a trip away from its home in the Alpine region.
It is thought to have flown over the English Channel at the end of June from central Europe, where there are only 600 to 1,000 pairs in an area stretching from Spain to Russia.
The vultures can also be found in the Caucasus between the Black and Caspian seas, Africa, the Indian subcontinent and Tibet.
The birds, which normally live and breeds on crags in high mountains, feed mainly on bones from the carcasses of large herbivores like sheep.
Find the latest news in your area
Their distinguishing feature is their feathered neck, while this type of bird tends to hatch two or three eggs in winter before they hatch in spring.
The bearded vulture is categorised as ‘near threatened’, according to the International Union for Conservation of Nature Red List of Threatened Species.
They get their name from a distinctive tuft of feathers under their lower beak.